Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This is Privacy Notice applies to your use of www.buddeytf.com and any other website, applications, or services provided, owned or operated by Buddey Technology Holdings Sdn Bhd (Reg No. 202201014904 [1460601-W]) (hereinafter referred as "Company") that link to this Privacy Notice. In relating to Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is intended to inform you how the Company and its respective subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities use your Personal Data. By visiting www.buddeytf.com, creating an account registered with the Company platform, or using any of the Company Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice, to the extent permitted by law.

 

About your Personal Data and collection source

We obtain information about you through the means discussed below when we provide the Buddey Services. Please note that we need certain types of information so that we can provide the Company Services to you. If you do not provide us with such information, or ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Company Services.

Personal Data about you that we will collect includes but not limited to name, identification number, date of birth, nationality, address, telephone number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, marital status, resident status, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, any information about you which you have provided to Company in registration forms, application forms including but not limited to information about you which you may have already provided, stored and processed by Company.

 

Purposes for collecting your personal data

Purposes of your personal data collected may vary according to the nature of engagement between you and Company, broadly they may comprise all, any one or more of the following (“Purpose”):

  • Process any services which you’ve requested from Company; 
  • Process your subscriptions and to deliver the services to you;
  • For the daily operation of product and services which relates to your engagement, requests, application with Company;
  • Where you have requested to download and use the Buddey App(“App”), to process your request, to deliver the App to you and to provide you a license for the use of the App;
  • Process your participation in any events, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions;
  • Process, manage or verify your application for subscription with the Company and to provide you the benefits offered to subscribers;
  • Validate your bookings and process payments relating to any products or services you have requested;
  • Understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences;
  • Develop, enhance and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • Process exchanges or product returns; for the purposes of engaging you to provide services or products;
  • Facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by the Company in order to engage you;
  • Process payments relating to any products or services you have provided on the Company platform;
  • Contact you as when required relating to your engagement with Company Services;
  • For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
  • For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
  • For the Company to comply with its obligations under law;
  • To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from the Company, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  • To notify and invite you to events or activities organized by the Company, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  • To process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;
  • To share your Personal Data to our affiliates (meaning entities controlled by, controlling, or under common control with Twitch), including Amazon.com, Inc. and its subsidiaries that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.
  • By way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), by hand and/or by email.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than your home nation or otherwise in the country, state and city in which you are present while using any services provided by the Company (“Alternate Country”), to companies under the Company which are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country and/or where the Company servers are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of your home nation or Alternate Country as described herein.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

To ensure you have the best experiences in the product and services of the Company, we may engage third party of which is but not limited to as following: other companies, service providers, other individuals, agents, consultants for support in certain function or operation required, in this instance your personal data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed to third parties. The third parties include, without limitation:

  • The Company partners, which include parties with whom the Company collaborates with for certain events, programs and activities;
  • Event management companies and event sponsors; Marketing research companies;
  • Service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;
  • Professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;
  • Other entities within the Company; and Governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements.
  • Your Personal Data may also be shared in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of winding-up.
  • Access & Correction Requests and Inquiries, Limiting the Processing of Personal Data

Subject to applicable laws, you may request access and/or correct your Personal Data provided to the Company, but the Company reserves the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law. For any inquiries regarding your Personal Data you may contact us at:

 

Buddey Technology Holdings Sdn Bhd

BKiara East, Jalan Kampung Batu,

51200, Kuala Lumpur

Tel : +6011 333 24955

Email : admin@buddeytf.com

For processing your Personal Data in the amounts as permitted therein, the Company reserves the right and may impose a fee.

 

Other links to Third-Party Websites

By engaging the Company online materials including but not limited to websites and email of which may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please be informed that the Company is not responsible for the handling of data and information by such third parties.

 

Personal Information from Minors and Other Individuals

Please be informed for parents or legal guardian of the minor (individuals under 18 (eighteen) years of age) to not allow the minor to submit Personal Data to the Company. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to the Company, you hereby consent, accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

In some circumstances you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) and in such circumstances you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to the Company and you have obtained their consent for their personal data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Notice.

 

Acknowledgement and Consent

By communicating with the Company, using the Company’s services, purchasing products from the Company or by virtue of your engagement with the Company you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by the Company as described in this Notice.

The Company shall have the right to amend the terms of this Notice at any time on the Websites. By continuing to communicate with the Company, by continuing to use the Company’s services, purchasing products from the Company or by your continued engagement with the Company following the amendments to this Notice, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such amendments.